CMHS Lead Test Results

A confirmation test was done on the three fixtures that showed low levels of lead but enough to do additional testing on. A 30 second flush test was also done on these fixtures which showed that the lead levels dropped to under remediation levels. This indicates that the elevated levels of lead are coming from the fixtures itself. In order to correct this issue two of the kitchen faucets will be changed and the gym drinking fountain will be eliminated. After replacement of these fixtures additional testing will be done to confirm that this issue has been addressed.

Pool Testing Consent Links

To Parent / Guardian and Employees;

At Calais School Department we seek to maintain a safe environment for employees, students, families, and the community. To support those goals, we have partnered with Concentric by Ginkgo to provide an optional and free pooled testing program https://www.concentricbyginkgo.com/.

But first, we need your help! We are requesting each family to participate in this program to help safeguard the wellbeing of our entire school community. Please sign the consent request below and read the attached overview from Concentric to answer some questions you may have.

A paper consent form is available upon request. Please contact your child’s school.

To get started, please fill out the consent form with your permission to perform a COVID-19 pooled test for your student at Calais School Department. This process should take no more than 5 minutes to complete using a computer or a smartphone.

  1. First, click here (https://testcenter.concentricbyginkgo.com/minor-consent).

  2. Then, enter this access code:

    1. **Calais Middle/High School code [UHLIUC] (That is a capital i, not an L or 1)

    2. **This is the code only for our Cobscook Experiential Program Site in Trescott [CCLCII] (Those are capital i, not an L or 1)

    3. **Calais Elementary code is different [CES2021]

    4. ** Calais Alternative code is also different [CAS2021]

  3. Finally, enter your child’s information, and you’re done!

Note: If you need to provide consent for more than one child, please complete the process once for each child.

“Our school is using a rapid antigen test to provide “quick tests” for any individual in a positive pool.”

What is pooled testing?

Pooling can test 25 people using one test. All students in a class, pod, or cohort swab their own noses and place their swabs in a single tube (that’s the pooling step). The samples in that tube are then run as a single sample, using one test. See it in action here.

https://www.concentricbyginkgo.com/how-it-works/

Why pooled testing? Why should my student participate?

You know the old saying: “knowledge is power.” Tools like pooled testing empower us to make great decisions. Without knowing the specific prevalence of COVID-19 in our school, it’s tough for us to make informed decisions about safeguarding our school community, returning to school, or continuing in-person learning.

Only students with completed consent forms are able to participate in testing. If you do not want your family to participate, your student will not be included in the testing program. Though, we hope you do!

Testing empowers us to make these informed decisions about in-person learning and allows students, teachers, and staff to come to school with peace of mind.

To learn more about pooled testing, watch this video from another school using this service. http://concentricbyginkgo.com/#salem

For more information, visit Concentric by Ginkgo’s website https://www.concentricbyginkgo.com/ or reach out to your child’s school.

Thank you,

Mary Anne Spearin

From the Superintendent of Schools Office

August 31, 2021
From the Supt of Schools Office:
Due to serious concerns about the potential spread of the Covid virus and based on information from Calais Administration and Calais Recreation Department I am issuing the following announcement:
NEW CALAIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PROTOCOL (effective immediately):
· Calais Elementary School will have a delayed opening until Tuesday, September 7, 2021
· Upon their return to classes Calais Elementary School students and all employees will wear masks in the building until we are able to begin pool testing. The expected date of pool testing is Monday, September 13th
NEW CALAIS MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL AND CALAIS ALTERNATIVE SCHOOL PROTOCOLS (effective immediately):
· Calais High/Middle School and Calais Alternative School will begin classes as previously scheduled tomorrow, Wednesday, September 1, 2021
· All students and employees will wear masks while inside the building until we are able to begin pool testing. The expected date of pool testing is Tuesday, September 14th