CMHS Lead Test Results

A confirmation test was done on the three fixtures that showed low levels of lead but enough to do additional testing on. A 30 second flush test was also done on these fixtures which showed that the lead levels dropped to under remediation levels. This indicates that the elevated levels of lead are coming from the fixtures itself. In order to correct this issue two of the kitchen faucets will be changed and the gym drinking fountain will be eliminated. After replacement of these fixtures additional testing will be done to confirm that this issue has been addressed.

Notice to Citizens of Calais

Notice to Citizens of Calais

The Calais School Committee is accepting letters of interest from citizens of Calais interested in serving on the Calais School Committee until the next regular election in November 2021.  Please submit your letter of interest by Wednesday, May 19, 2021 by 12:00 noon to:

The Office of the Superintendent of Schools
32 Blue Devil Hill
Calais, ME 04619